13

How To Bring your Fiance or Spouse to the USA? on K1 or CR1 visas


Today we are going to talk about How to bring your Fiance or Spouse to the
USA, on a K1 Fiancee Visa or a CR1 Spouse Visa. This video is for those who have not quite
decided yet, which path is best for them. You are still trying to decide whether to
get married first and apply for a CR1 spouse visa, or stay engaged
and apply for the K1 Fiance Visa then marry once your partner arrives to the
USA. I am going to talk about both paths side by
side, so you’ll understand what happens with either, and hopefully this will bring
you closer to decide one way or the other. And by the way last year there were about
40 thousand spouse visas issued, and also about 40 thousand fiancé visas issued, so
there is not a clear cut favorite, in answering the “which is better question” Now, lets talk about : How To Bring your Fiance
or Spouse to the USA to the USA ? Your partner needs permission from the US
government to allow her or him to enter the USA. If you are just married, this is called a
CR1 Spouse Visa, if you are planning to marry after arrival to the USA, this is called a
K1 Fiancee visa. First we work together to produce a thick
packet of forms, evidences and civil documents. This is required to demonstrate that
you are eligible to apply, and that your true agenda is a
genuine life together, not immigration fraud. The application itself looks pretty simple. It asks for “name, rank
serial number”. This often leads to overconfidence. Couples who
really don’t understand what all will happen, fill in the blanks
themselves, submit the petition and usually end up shooting themselves in the foot. This typically results in the leading cause
of denial, failure to convince the consular officer who interviews
your partner that your relationship is genuine, is “bona
fide”. Sadly, US immigration has had bad experience
in the past, with this type of “romance” visa. Many who were not eligible applied
for fiancé or spouse visa’s. In reality they were not seeking a life
together in the USA, but only seeking admission to the USA. Their relationship was not real, it was a
“sham” Gold diggers, gigolos, con-men even terrorists
have used fiance or spouse visas as a back door into the USA. Normally in USA one is considered “innocent
until proven guilty”. But because of the bad apples who have abused
the immigration system ahead of you, and have basically “poisoned the well” , now when
you apply for a visa for your partner, regardless of whether you are married now, or plan to
latter, Sorry, but, NOW immigration takes the attitude
you are “guilty until proven innocent” This is how a lot of couples get in trouble. They
sadly end up shocked at what happens at the interview. Because they are “IN LOVE”, because they are
sincere, because they may have already Made their vows, they assumed no special,
no extra effort to prove their situation was needed. They assumed the consular officer would right
away recognize their sincerity, and say “yes, visa approved.” So, they filled in the forms themselves, filing
in basic “Name, rank and serial number” or they hired
a cheap online form printing service. Those cheap “bare bones” applications, are
usually enough to get one’s “foot in the door”. It’s usually enough to get your partner
sitting opposite a officer for the consular interview. Sadly, HOWEVER, just having your “chance at
bat”, chance to interview, is rarely enough to win approval. It is too often, not nearly enough to demonstrate
“to the OFFICER” that your application is “bona fide”. Now without enough information laid out in
front of him, the consular officer, must stretch, must dig, must ask a lot of questions, to
hear what he wants to know. Unfortunately, once you start down the path
of multiple questions, the interview can easily deteriorate into an interrogation, Until the
officer FEELS he can make a yes or no decision. Well, If he is short of time, or impatient
or close minded or in a bad mood, or if your partner is not fluent
in English, or fast enough to provide convincing answers, the simpler
course for the officer, the safer course that does not risk his career
or professional reputation is to deny. My signature philosophy at VisaCoach is we
get achieve success by “doing the consular officers job for him”. The consular officer has been doing his work
for a while at the consulate. He has been trained. He has experience. He “Knows”, at least in his mind, what
a NORMAL, and eligible couple should look like. He expects an honest couple will have done
certain things, in certain ways. And on the flip side he also has strong ideas
of what signs indicate they may not be honest. So, the CLOSER your situation matches his
positive expectations, then the closer your case is to being approved. So when I work with a couple, I first discuss
with them what they have been doing, then I explain what the consulate
they will be interviewed at expects. Then I suggest what actions the couple
should take, to do “the right thing”. Just Doing the right thing however is not
good enough. Next we need to DOCUMENT that the right thing
was done. I teach my clients ways to create evidences
that show what happened. And I review them to pick and choose the most
relevant and effective ones. But having evidences that the right thing
was done still isn’t good enough. Last, we have got to make sure the officer
sees the evidences. And that is what a VisaCoach front loaded
application is. We include with every application high quality
evidences, specifically demonstrating that you have a bona fide relationship,
we “front load” the evidences in the original application,
because we know these evidences will get into the consular
officers hands, before the interview starts. We know that the consular officer ALWAYS reviews
the original application materials before the interview
starts. My “front loaded” applications are crafted
to do the consular officers job for him. During his review, before your partner sits
down in front of his desk, the consular officer should have
already seen and reviewed the type of evidences that allow him to
confidently approve your visa. He should be very receptive to say
yes, even before the interview officially starts. The petition package is mailed to USCIS, the
United States Customs and Immigration Service. Fiance Visa applications are originally sent
to their offices in Dallas Texas, for sorting assignment to various centers around the USA
for processing. Spouse visa applications go first to Chicago. Regardless of whether it’s a Fiance or Spouse
applications, in 2018 USCIS takes about 7 to 8 months to do their part to review your
case, including an FBI background check on the American sponsor. Sorry, but this amount of time to process
is vastly slower than in recent years, and is due to the executive orders issued by President
Trump for USCIS to conduct more vigorous reviews, so called “extreme
vetting” of all cases. When finished, USCIS hands the case over to
the US State Department’s National Visa Center (NVC) based in New Hampshire. This is where the paths between Fiancee and
Spouse applications branch off from each other. Fiancee visa applications are held only briefly
at NVC, usually only a few weeks, just long enough for NVC to assign
a new case number and to forward the case via diplomatic pouch to the
overseas consulate. For a spouse visa application though, NVC
gets really involved. They ask you to
pay additional fees, these are paid online, and to submit the required civil documents
plus proofs of your financial eligibility. Normally these are submitted via postal mail
but NVC is currently experimenting with a new system that requires direct upload of
evidences from the internet. Some cases are selected for the experiment,
the others follow the traditional path. Either way it’s pretty confusing. So while the Fiance application went overseas
fairly quickly, the spouse visa stays at NVC for 4 to 8 months, until NVC is satisfied,
then the case is passed on to the consulate. For a spouse visa NVC has already booked a
date for the interview about 2 months later, whereas for a fiancé visa, once the case
arrives at the foreign consulate it is up to you
to contact the consulate to schedule the interview. I update you on what the current procedures
are at the consulate. I guide you and your partner on what needs
to be done, how to schedule the interview (if NVC has
scheduled it already), where to take the medical, what final fees are needed, and what official
documents need to be collected. Finally in the run up to the interview, I
provide a detailed, personalized checklist on what all your Fiance should bring with
him or her to the consulate on the day of the interview. This is especially important, as forgetting
to bring a required document can cause, weeks of delays. Even if a missing document is provided the
next day, sorry, but the consulate officers have already moved on to
new cases, and for them it is a very low priority to circle around to re-open a case
just to confirm a document has finally been presented. One to two weeks before the interview your
partner must undergo, a thorough medical exam and review of his or her vaccinations
at a clinic appointed by the consulate. Finally your Partner attends the interview
at the US consulate. This is the BIG event. During the interview, the consular officer
must be CONVINCED your the relationship is bona fide and not
a sham for immigration purposes. As previously mentioned, at the interview,
is where the high quality VisaCoach “front loaded application” typically
wins the day. The consular officer always reviews the case
file before the interview starts. We craft your application so that
he finds many good reasons why he should trust you and approve the visa. Even before he invites your Fiance or Spouse
to sit in front of his desk, we want him to have seen our carefully selected
and presented evidences and be mentally prepared to say “yes”. Typically, the interview turns into a fast
and friendly, formality. Most VisaCoach clients hear “Welcome to the
USA” in just 3 to 4 minutes One to Two weeks later your Partner’s passport
with visa are delivered, to her or him via courier, and then and your Partner has six
months to start the trip to join you in the USA. Here again is where the paths between Spouse
Visa and Fiance Visas split up. Arriving on a CR1 spouse visa, your spouse
is already approved for permanent residency. Usually your partners Green Card, which proves
permanent residency has been granted arrives in the mail in about 2 to three months. You are now temporarily done with immigration,
however the new green card is conditional, only valid for 2 years. In two years we must go back to USCIS to upgrade
it. More about this later. Arriving on a K1 fiance visa, you have 90
days to “get to know each other better”, if that is what you need, AND to marry. You don’t have to marry, but if you do not,
your foreign fiancé should leave the USA before the 90 days is up. After the wedding your Fiance does not have
to leave the country, she or he can remain with you as your spouse,
IF you apply to US immigration for permission for her to remain
in the USA as a lawful permanent resident. This is called Adjustment of Status. Your new
spouse adjusts her or his status from that of a temporary 90 day
fiance visa visitor to a permanent resident. At the end of the Adjustment of Status application
process your spouse gets what is known as the Green Card. But US immigration is still cautious, still
skeptical. The Green card
that is granted is only “conditional”. Meaning it is good for only two
years. Now the paths of Fiance and Spouse visas join
again. And from now on there no longer is any different
treatment. In both cases you are married, living together
in the USA, and holding Conditional Green Cards that
expire in two years. Before the two years is up we apply once again. This time it is called
“Application for Removal of Conditions on Residence” We apply, it is granted
and now your spouse gets a regular Green Card that does not have conditions. A year later, (after a total of three years
as a permanent resident) your spouse, is eligible to apply for US citizenship and get a US passport. And don’t worry. Even though there are many steps, VisaCoach
is ready to help you through each and every step,
from Visa through to Conditional Green Card then Un-conditional
Green Card and finally to US Citizenship This was Fred Wahl, The VisaCoach And on a personal note, and it’s not just
because I want your business. You should not go this course alone. In today’s atmosphere of extreme vetting,
and, well, anti-immigration, It’s too easy if you don’t know what you
are doing to mess up. I get too many calls with
people in tears, who are now doing their research and reaching out to me AFTER THEY GOT DENIED. Don’t let this be you. Please “like” or add your comments to this
video. Then go
to VisaCoach.com and sign up for the VisaCoach monthly newsletter. Each month it is full of tips and advice on
marriage based immigration. And its free of charge. And when you sign up you get
two free ebooks I have written “120 K1 Visa Interview Practice Questions,
and “5 Things you must know before starting your visa” Finally, when you are ready to get started,
call for your complimentary case evaluation and speak
with me directly, Before starting on your immigration adventure,
before entering an arcane maze of rules, regulations
and procedures, before committing yourself to a risky path
that could mean an end to your happiness, speak with
the VisaCoach and ask for his Free Case Evaluation. He listens to you to learn the red flags and
strengths of your case, your eligibility and goals. He will suggest
which visa is right for you, the best strategy to get it,
and how soon your love could join you. VisaCoach’s friendly advice and support might
make the difference between approval and denial,
and could save you months, or years, of loneliness
and separation. What have you got to lose? Book your free evaluation today.

Yvette Parker

13 Comments

  1. Helo sir , is it posible to change the status from family preference category to immidiate relatives after getting citizenship ! If the case is not approved yet !

  2. Hello! I have the impression that a permanent resident holder of a Green card is not allowed to apply for a Visa fiancee. Is that true? If so then what does he have to do?

  3. Now I'm confused, you mentioned before that there is no chance anymore to correct applications? http://www.visacoach.com/uscis-denies-without-rfe-noid.html

  4. Sir i work before in other country but I didnโ€™t get my police clearance in my k1 visa interview the consul will ask me to get police clearance from abroad?

  5. Hello sir I wanted to know how much is your service.I'm in the US and my fiance is in Nigeria.Thanks for this because I was trying to see which will be good for us.And is it true that we have to see each other twice?

  6. Hello Mr Fred !
    How long it takes for a green card holder to sponsor his spouse? (average)
    Can the spouse apply for nonimmigrant visa to visit her Green card holder husband while the file is processing?, If yes, what are her chances to be approved for this visa?
    thank you!

  7. hello Mr fred i was tring to bring my wife from oversea we been married since 16/4/18 i did fill up 130 form about 4 months ago and i got the notice from uscis am a truck driver because of my job i dont have an apt i keep moving around the us i had a roomate but now his wife is here so i moved out is that can effect my case i was thinking to get an apt like 3 months before she got here plus how long i have to wait and if i got a lawyer what he can do like speeding up the prossacing or not thx alot for your help

  8. ๐Ÿ’˜ love your content.
    My best friend did it himself K1 to bring his Felipina finance here.
    Started the process in 10/2016 and she now just got here in the US 10/5/2018.

    Definitely will be using your services in the future for the C1 Spousal visa.
    Waiting till my boyfriend gets done with medical school in 2020 in the Philippines.

    Then in 2022 when he comes on the B visa for his Medical Licensing test to get married in America cause on that visa I believe he can stay up to five months .
    Any ways you the man.
    Why go with anyone else.
    ๐Ÿ‘โ˜บ๐Ÿ’›

  9. What am I supposed to do if I received a case number and invoice number from the nvc. ( I didn't get a letter yet because the day I called they said they got a case number ready).

  10. K1 visa form is expired in August. Now what to do? Iโ€™m waiting for it from 2 months. Weโ€™re in a relationship for 8 years. Now wanna bring her USA Nd wanna marry. What can I do now?

  11. Hi Sir, just want to confirm what should I put about my Parent 1's Information (Mother) in the I 129F. Her maiden name or married name? Please advise. Thank you in advance. God bless ๐Ÿ˜Š

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *